Registering with local job center abroad. 7-day rule

Q&A om A-kasse Forum In english Registering with local job center abroad. 7-day rule

Viser 2 indlæg - 1 til 2 (af 2 total)
  • Forfatter
    Indlæg
  • #156
    Bruger2021
    Participant

    Hi,

    I am writing to you because I am in doubt about the 7-day registration rule at a local job center. I have read that you need to apply within 7 days at your local job center, otherwise you will only be able to receive unemployment benefits from the day you register. My problem is that if I am going to my destination country, there’s a 10-day quarantine, and I am not able to leave my apartment because I am checked by the authorities. In this case, reading that “otherwise you will only be able to receive unemployment benefits from the day you register. ” does it mean you can still register after 7 days, but you will not receive the benefits for that period. Could you please clarify this rule to me?

    Thank you in advance, it’s much appreciated.

    Best Regards,

    Tamas

    #157
    support
    Keymaster

    Hi,

    to start with I would say this is a question your A-kasse needs to answer.

    Yourself or your A-kasse/Jobcenter must find out if its possible to register online as unemployed with the unemployment service in your destination country (like we can in Denmark).

    In cases where you can not register online as unemployed, I am sure that COVI-19 quarantine will mean that the 7-day limit can be extended.

    The guidance to the law containing the 7-day rule also state that :

    “In exceptional cases, the 7-day time limit may be extended in accordance with Article 64 (2). 1, letter b), 3. pkt. in the basic regulation. The unemployment insurance fund (“A-kasse”) can only extend the deadline if there are special circumstances that have meant that the member could not register before the deadline expires, e.g. administrative problems in the other EEA country or closure of the employment service due to public holidays”.

    So, I think you must ask your A-kasse to get an extension/exception to the 7-day rule, if you can’t register online.

    Let me know if you have comments.

    Best regards,

    Anders Weber, A-kasser.dk

Viser 2 indlæg - 1 til 2 (af 2 total)
  • Du skal være logget ind for at kunne svare på dette spørgsmål. Det er gratis at oprette brugerkonto.